Can a Texas HOA Restrict My Right to Harvest Rainwater or Maintain Rain Barrels?
[…] Can a Texas HOA Restrict My Right to Harvest Rainwater or Maintain Rain Barrels?
By Trey Wilson, Texas Real Estate and Water Lawyer
Water conservation in Texas isn’t just smart policy—it’s backed by law. With drought cycles, population growth, and aquifer strain across the state, rainwater harvesting has become a protected activity. In fact, Section 202.007 of the Texas Property Code makes it clear: homeowners’ associations (HOAs) cannot prohibit you from installing rain barrels or a rainwater harvesting system on your property.
The Statute: What HOAs Cannot Do
Under § 202.007(a)(2), an HOA may not include or enforce a provision in a restrictive covenant (a red restriction or “CC&R”) that “prohibits or restricts a property owner from installing rain barrels or a rainwater harvesting system.” Any provision that violates this section is void.
Under Texas law, “void” means signifies a legal act that is considered invalid from inception and which has no legal effect.