Real Estate Broker’s Lien in Texas
[…] • Earned a commission under a written commission agreement; and
  • Properly records a notice of lien in the real property records as required by Section 62.024.

The statute explicitly covers sales, leases, and purchase transactions involving commercial real estate—not residential deals. The lien, if properly recorded, can create leverage for the broker in securing payment, especially when a property is under contract or preparing to close.

⚠️ The Critical Requirement: Disclosure in the Commission Agreement

This is where many brokers—and even attorneys—get tripped up. Section 62.021(e) requires that:

“The broker’s right to claim a lien based on the commission agreement must be disclosed in the commission agreement.”

In other words, if your commission agreement doesn’t explicitly state that you may file a lien, you have no lien right under Chapter 62—even if the rest of the agreement is rock solid.